nama

2017 NAMA nominees are out!


The 16th National Arts Merit Awards nominations list is out!, Congratulations to the Zino irema hit maker Takura for appearing in the Nominees list twice.

Check out the full nominees list here

1. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Fortune Ruzungunde in Untikolotshi
Mehluli Dube in Warrior
Everson Ndlovu in Liberation

Outstanding Actress
Rumbidzai Karize in Liberation
Tsitsi Gumbo in Untikolotshi
Farirai Mukumba in The Graduate

Outstanding Theatrical Production
Untikolotshi by Theatre for Everyone
Liberation by Savanna Trust
Warrior by Umkhathi Theatre Works
Special Mention
The Dream by Chaplin High School Drama Club

Outstanding Director
Charles Munganasa for The Graduate
Styx Mhlanga for Untikolotshi
Matesu Dube for Warrior

2. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika
Lerato Ndlovu aka Nqindi
Desire Moyo

Outstanding Comedian
Ntandoyenkosi Moyo aka Ntando Van Moyo
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Nqobizitha Dube aka Q Dube

3. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Tears and Scars by Penjeni Madzikangava [Harp Bookz International]
Behind the Wall Everywhere by Farai Mungoshi [Mungoshi Press]
Misodzi Yerombe by Kelvin Mangwende [Pen Featherz Media]
Special Mention
Vicious Circle by Stephen Mutsago
Outstanding Children’s Book
My Son by Albert Nyathi & Ignatius Mabasa [Imbongi Arts]
A Magical Adventure in Chewore by Chellie Conlon
The Unwelcome Visitor by Farai Nyandoro [Jomo Kenyatta Foundation]

Outstanding Fiction
Judas Files by Robert Mukondiwa [Publish Nation]
The Latter Rain by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]
Whose Land is it Anyway by Benjamin S. Sibanda
Special Mention
Mars His Sword by Philani A. Nyoni
4. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Gumbeze Renherera by Anthony Bumhira
Eyes on Tobacco by Webster Mubayirenyi
Special Mention
Together Enjoying by Resta Chikomo

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Happy Times by Rufaro Murenza
Welcome Kiss by Andamiyo Chihota
Washing Hair by Edson Kangadza

Outstanding Mix Media Work
Mhodzi Dzemusango by Semina Mpofu
Burning Three Witches by Voti Thebe
Father’s Bull by Victor Nyakauru

Outstanding Exhibition
Eye Report Curated by Misheck Masamvu & Gina Maxim at Village Unhu
Woman Curated by Valerie Kabov & Rodney Badza at First Floor Gallery
It is Without Curated by Valerie Kabov at First Floor Gallery

5. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer
Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Namaste
Christina Jenkins in Ghost
Chaleen Chimara in Power of Love

Outstanding Male Dancer
Stephanie Thomas in Phantom
John Cole in Dancing with John
Peter Lenso in Mukati
Outstanding Dance Group
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Breakthrough Productions
Kinkini Dance Company
Special Mention
St. Peters Tokoyo School – Antalia Expo in Turkey

Outstanding Choreographer
Peter Lenso – Internal Vibrations
Ketan Nagar – Rengeela Power of Dance
Timikha Fisher – Listen
6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Jesesi Mungoshi in Muzita Rababa
Charlene Mangweni in Conflicts
Donna Ncube in Insuku Zokucina

Outstanding Actor
Ishmael Muvingi in Insuku Zokucina
Anthony Tongani in Conflicts
Admire Kuzhangaira in Muchaneta

Outstanding Music Video
MaObama by Walter Chawota ft. Takura Shonhai
Mari Yangu by Nico Abote ft. Eve Kawadza
Zino Irema(Ndirikukuwonai Zvangu) by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Takura

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Simba Savannah directed by Tommy Deuschle
The Arthur C Evans Show directed by Trey Ncube
Tiriparwendo directed by Aaron Chiundura Moyo

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
All We Need directed by Mhle Nzima
Seiko directed by Sydney Taivavashe
The Way It Is directed by Daniel Lasker

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
Muzita rababa directed by Nick Zemura
Mwanasikana 2 directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
Escape directed by Joe Njagu (and Agnieszka Piotrowska)

7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist – Print
Vasco Chaya – Daily News
Tinashe Muchuri – News Day
Sindiso Dube – News Day

Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Tawanda Gudhlanga – SFM
Nyaradzo Makombe – Star FM
Chila Mutimbanepasi – ZiFM

Outstanding Journalist – TV
Jesina Kuwana – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC
Nkosana Vuma – ZBC

Outstanding Online Media
Fokus Magazine
Onvi TV
Zimbuzz
8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy
Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave

Outstanding Male Musician
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Takura Shonai
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Album
Gafa Futi by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Huya Uone Zvaakuitika by Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song
Takangodaro by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Mukoko by Tytan ft. Ammara Brown
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter
Xtratime Entertainment
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail