winky dd

Killer T Battling Against Winky D For a NAMA


Support Go Green, Place Your Ad Here

Killer T’s album ‘Ngoma Ndaimba’ became a talk of the town early last year, it did well both on radio and on streets, however, the intrusion of Winky D with his profound album ‘Gafa’ towards the year end forced the young chanter out of his comfort zone and it became a huge threat to his fame.

With the upcoming 15th edition of the NAMA awards, Killer T whose real name is Kelvin Kusikwenyu has got his fingers crossed as he has been nominated alongside Ninja President, Winky D born Wallace Chirirmuko.

‘Gafa Life’ Winky’s most recent album has been placed in the same category as Killer’s ‘Ngoma Ndaimba’ and they have become the only dancehall artists to enter this year’s NAMAs alongside Jah Prayzah’s Jerusarema and Mathius Mhere’s Glory to Glory.

The pair has also been nominated in the outstanding male artist and outstanding song categories in which the song Disappear is competing with Tavakuda Kumbofarawo.

In a statement released by the National Arts Council of Zimbabwe,  the award ceremony is set for the 13th of February at 7 Arts Theater in Avondale.

Competition was tough for contestants as there was an increase in the number of submitted nominees. “For the 15th Edition of NAMA, 1 104 entries were submitted, from which the nominees were selected from,” reviewed an official.

This year’s awards fall into 8 categories which are Dance, Film and Television, Literary Arts, Media, Music, Spoken Word, Theater, Visual Arts and Promoters.

NACZ launched the inaugural National Arts Merit Awards in 2002. NAMA is the forum where NACZ recognizes outstanding achievements within the arts sector. By rewarding excelling artists, NAMA stimulates more interest in the arts and raises the profile of the same.

15th NAMA NOMINEES

1. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Shower of Poetic Vistas by Shumirai Nhanhanga [Zimbabwe Women Writers]
Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri [Ess Tee Publications]
Who will Feed my Birds by Tshengina Ndlovu [Multi-Media Box]

Outstanding Children’s Book
Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero [DanTs Media]
The Mystery of the Waterfalls Thief by Tatenda C Munyuki [Darling Kind]

Outstanding Fiction
Dzinonyandura by Rabson Shumba [263 Nhetembo]
Textures by John Eppel & Togara Muzanenhamo [AmaBooks]
Ties that Bind by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]
The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah [Faber and Faber]

2. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Male Dancer
Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory
Mehluli Dube Umkhathi Theatre Works
Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer
Timikha Fisher Breakthrough Productions
Chaleen Chimara Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
Sibonisiwe Sithole IYASA

Outstanding Dance Group
Tumbuka Dance Company
IYASA
M & M Dance Factory

Outstanding Choreographer
Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company
Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory
Maylene Chenjerayi Tumbuka Dance Company
Stanley Wasini Tumbuka Dance Company

3. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Kunababa Kunedzimba Dzakawanda by Anthony Bumhira
Shadows from the Past by Boarding Dzinotizei
Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Vhukonani by Israel Israel
Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi
Mother’s Day by Rufaro Murenza

Outstanding Mix Media Work
The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze
Kusina mai hakuendwe (Xenophobia Pain) by Forbes Mushipe
In my Grandmother’s Jacket by Israel Israel

Outstanding Exhibition
Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe
Between Dreams and Realities Curated by Jimmy Saruchera at Koa-Vah Gallery
Mutations and Permutations: A Situationist Proposal Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at NGZ

4. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Philani Nyoni
Barbra Anderson
Freedom Nyamubaya

Outstanding Comedian
Sam Farai Monro aka Comrade Fasto
Victor T Mpofu aka Doc Vikela
Michael Kudakwashe

5. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Chimbwido the Girl of War
Priviledge Mutendera in Where There is a Will
Musa Sibanda in The Taking
Chiedza Mlingo in Ananias and Sapphira

Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga in The Taking
Tafadzwa Hananda in Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Taking by Homegrown Arts
Ananias and Sapphira by Charles Munganasa
Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe

Outstanding Director
Memory Kumbota for The Taking
Charles Munganisa for Ananias and Sapphira
Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Anthony Tongani in Ngozi
Nick Zemura in My Lady
Tinashe Nhukarume in Through the Night 2

Outstanding Actress
Paula Ndlovu in Journey Home
Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana
Fortune Perezu in My Lady

Outstanding Music Video
Breaking Through by Kudzai Chikomo ft. Admire Kudita
Jerusarema by Willard ‘Slimaz’ Makombedze ft. Jah Prayzah
Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike
Ndomira Pamuri by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
My Lady directed by Michael Zemura
Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
Far from Yesterday directed by Blessing Chinanga et al.

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
The Christening directed by Tswatswa I. Mutasa
Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo & Zororo Makamba
Wenera directed by Eddie Ndlovu
Zambezi News directed by Kevin Hansen
The Maid directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist Print
Beaven Tapureta – The Herald
Vasco Chaya – Daily News
Mbongeni Msimanga – Sunday News
Tony Mhonda – The Patriot

Outstanding Journalist TV
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC
Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC
Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC
Tichaona Meza – ZBC

Outstanding Online
Zimbojam
Writers International Network (WIN)
Panorama
Three Men on a Boat

8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Hope Masike
Selmor Mtukudzi
Tariro ‘negitare’ Chaniwa
Agatha Murudzwa

Outstanding Male Musician
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Mathias Mhere
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Album
Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Glory to Glory by Mathias Mhere
Ngoma Ndaimba by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Song
Ebenezer from Ebenezer – Tirimunyasha by Rev. Togarepi Chivaviro
Eriza – from Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Tirikuda Kumbofarawo by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Disappear from Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D

1. SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Promoter
Danchip Investments t/a Legends Sports Bar
X-MO SQUAD
CHIPAZ Promotions
SIMMAD Entertainment

 

 

 

 

 

(Visited 1,180 times, 1 visits today)
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail